2017-2018 Competition Results

2018 CANADIAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS, WATERLOO, ONTARIO
MAY 23-27, 2018

Phoenix sent 14 athletes - our biggest team ever and largest contingency in the whole of Canada!
MAG Athletes: Devy Dyson, Darren Wong, Aaron Mah, Evan Fedder
WAG Athletes: Imogen Paterson, Sophie Anderson, Ella Rogers, Simone Cady, Emily Geraghty, Claire Posno, Micah Yabut, Presley Cattermole, Siena Scharfe, Jordanna Phillis

Full Results
 

DELTA INVITATIONAL CASH and CARRY CUP 2018, RICHMOND
May 4-6, 2018

WAG Competition Highlights 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 Ella Jalandoon 4th AA, 2nd Vault & Floor
  Sophie Anderson 2nd Beam
  Ella Rogers 2nd Bars
  Georgia Posno 3rd Floor
JO 9 Ella Lucas 2nd AA, 1st Vault
JO7 Youth A Hanna Barnes 2nd Bars
JO7 Child B Emma Gambetti 3rd Bars
JO6 Child B Kali Cloutier 1st AA, 1st  Vault & Bars
  Maggie Keeley 3rd AA, 1st Bars
Aspire 1 Lucy Samudio 1stAA, 1st Beam, 3rd Bars
  Selena Gonzales 2nd AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Beam
  Tyya Nibbelink 3rd AA, 2nd Vault & Floor
  Juno Caridi 4th AA, 2nd Bars

MAG Competition Highlights

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
 HP Sr Devy Dyson 1st AA, 1st Rings, Pbars & H Bar
2nd Pommel Horse
 HP Sr Darren Wong 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Floor, Pbars & H Bar
 HP Jr Evan Fedder 3rd AA, 3rd Pommel Horse
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 3rd Vault
Level 2 (11-12) Markus Christensen 3rd AA,1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
  Toby Wood 4th AA, 1st Pommel Horse, 3rd Vault
  Logan Velisek 1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
Level 2
(10 & under)
Jett Wu 3rd AA, 2nd Floor, 3rd Pommel Horse
Level 1 Julien Lee-Charette Gold
  Cole Neeley Gold
  Matsumo Do Gold
  Aiden Hayward Silver
  James Hoag Silver
  Nathaniel Hung Silver
  Otto Alcock Bronze

Full Results
 

2018 WESTERN CANADIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS, ALBERTA
APRIL 26-28, 2018

Competition Highlights: WAG AA and Events Top 10
Team BC JO 10 (16+) - Gold
​Team BC JO 10 (12-15) - Bronze
Team BC  JO 9- Silver
Team BC Aspire 1 - Silver 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 (16+) Claire Posno 11 th AA, 2nd Beam
JO 10 (12-15) Ella Rogers 4th AA, 4th Vault, 1st Bars, 
  Sophie Anderson 15 AA, 7th Bars
  Micah Yabut 13th  AA, 5th Beam
  Ella Jalandoon 6th AA, 5th Vault & Beam
JO 9 (14+) Ella Lucas 6th AA, 5th Vault, 2nd Beam 
  Azumi Konaka 16th AA, 5th Beam
JO 9 (11-13) Jordanna Phillis 7th AA, 4th Vault, 2nd Floor
  Emily Geraghty 8th AA, 1st Vault, 5th Floor 
  Simone Cady 14th AA, 10th Bar, 
  Siena Scharfe 15th AA, 6th Bars
JO 8 (2004-2007) Jessie Keeley 1st Beam 
24th AA, 2nd Beam (JO 8 overall)
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 8th AA, 9th Beam & Floor

Competition Highlights: MAG AA and Events Top 10

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
P5 Emilio Naidu 4th AA, 5th Floor, 4th Vault,
1st H Bar
P4 Aries Deza 1st AA, 4th Pommel Horse,
4th Rings, 2nd P Bars & H Bar
 

WAG Full Results
MAG Full Results
 

PACIFIC RIM CHAMPIONSHIPS, COLOMBIA
APRIL 27-29, 2018

It was a strong finish for BC at Pacific Rim Championships in Colombia with Phoenix athlete & Canadian Jr National Team Member Imogen Paterson capturing a bronze medal on vault & contributing to Team Canada winning a silver medal. What outstanding results! Congratulations to Team Canada!

Full Results
 

INTERNATIONAL JUNIOR TEAM CUP, BERLIN
APRIL 20-21, 2018

Congratulations to Evan Fedder who competed for Canada at the 23rd International Junior Team Cup in Berlin, coming 16th and achieving a personal best overall score. The Canadian team placed 15th in a very strong field of 26 countries.

Full Results

2018 BC CHAMPIONSHIPS, PORT COQUITLAM
April 6-8, 2018

WAG Competition Results: Top 5 AA & Events Top 3 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
HP Jr Imogen Paterson 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor
HP Novice Presley Cattermole 4th AA, 3rd Floor
JO 10 ( 00-02) Claire Posno 3rd Vault
JO 10 ( 03-05) Ella Rogers 2nd AA, 1st Vault & Bars
  Ella Jalandoon 1st Floor
JO 9 (00-04) Azumi Konaka 1st AA, 2nd Vault & Beam, 3rd Floor
  Ella Lucas 2nd AA, 1st Vault, Beam & Floor
  Olivia Hood 1st Bars
JO 9 (05-06) Siena Scharfe 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Beam
  Jordanna Phillis 3rd AA, 3rd Bars
  Simone Cady 5th AA, 1st Bars, 3rd Floor
  Emily Geraghty 2nd Floor, 3rd Beam
JO 8 (03) Shinyi Kao 2nd AA, 1st Vault, Beam & Floor
JO 8 (05) Jessie Keeley 5th AA, 3rd Bars & Floor
JO 8 (06-07) Georgia Stewart 1st AA, 1st Bars &  Beam
JO 7 (99-02) Ciara Pletcher 3rd Beam
JO 7 (03) Kayla Fiorda 2nd Vault
JO 7 (06) Hannah Barnes 4th AA, 3rd Floor
JO 7 (07-08) Emma Gambetti 4th AA, 3rd Bars
JO 6 (08) Maggie Keeley 1st AA, 1st Bars, 3rd Beam & Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 3rd AA, 1st Bars
  Lucy Samudio 4th AA, 1st Beam
  Tyya Nibbelink 5th AA, 3rd Beam & Floor
  Juno Caridi 2nd Bars


MAG Competition Results: Top 5 AA & Events Top 3 

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
 HP Sr Darren Wong 1st AA, 1st Floor, Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, P Bars & H Bar
  Devy Dyson 4th AA, 3rd Floor, Rings, Vault & H Bar
 HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, Rings, Vault, High Bar, 3rd P Bars
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 5th AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Rings
Level 4 (U13) Aries Deza 3rd AA, 1st Vault & HBar
Level 3 (U13) Jordan Hemrich 3rd AA, 1st Vault & H Bar
  Jasper Wong 3rd Pommel Horse
Level 2 (11-12) Markus Christensen 4th AA, 1st Pommel Horse, 3rd Rings
  Toby Wood 5th AA, 1st Vault, 3rd Floor
Level 2
(10 & under)
Jett Wu 5th AA, 1st Pommel Horse
Level 1 Nathaniel Hung Gold
  Cole Neeley Silver
  Matsumo Do Silver
  James Hong Silver
  Julien Lee-Charette Silver
  Otto Alcock Bronze

Full Results


TWISTERS INVITATIONAL 2018, ABBOTSFORD
March 16-18, 2018

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3AA & Events

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
 Sr Darren Wong 3rd AA, 1st Rings & Vault
2nd Pommel Horse, P Bars,3rd High Bar
  Devy Dyson 1st H Bar, 2nd Rings
HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Floor, Rings & P Bars
2nd Pommel Horse, Vault & High Bar
Level 5 Emilio Naidu 2nd AA, 2nd Floor, Pommel Horse &
Vault, 3rd Rings & P Bars
Level 4 Aries Deza  1st AA, 1st Rings, Vault & H Bar
3rd P Bars
Level 3 Jordan Hemrich 1st AA, 1st Rings, 2nd P Bars & H Bar
3rd Pommel Horse
  Jack White 2nd AA, 2nd Rings
3rd Pommel Horse & H bar
Level 2       Jett Wu 1st Floor, 2nd Pommel Horse, 3rd Vault
  Markus Christensen       3rd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse & H Bar,
3rd Rings
  Toby Wood 1st Floor & Vault, 3rd Pommel Horse

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3AA & Events

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO 10 2000-2002 Claire Posno 3rd Vault
JO 10 2003-2006 Ella Rogers 1st Floor, 3rd Vault
  Sophie Anderson 3rd Beam
  Ella Jalandoon 3rd Floor
JO 9 2000-2002 Azumi Konaka 1st AA, 1st Bars, Beam & Floor, 2nd Vault
JO 9 2003-2004 Ella Lucas 1st AA, 1st Floor, 3rd Vault & Beam
  Olivia Hood 1st Bars
JO 9 2005-2006 Jordanna Phillis 2nd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars
  Simone Cady 3rd AA, 1st Bars
  Siena Scharfe 2nd Beam & Floor
JO 8 2006 Georgia Stewart 3rd AA, 1st Vault & Bars
JO 8 2005 Jessie Keeley 2nd AA, 1st Floor
JO 8 2003 Shinyi Kao 2nd AA, 1st bars, 2nd Vault & Beam
JO 7 2005-2006 Hannah Barnes  2nd AA, 2nd Beam
JO 7 2006-2008 Emma Gambetti 2nd Vault & Bars
JO 6 2007-2008 Maggie Keeley 3rd AA, 2nd Beam, 3rd Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales 1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam, 3rd Vault
  Lucy Samudio 2nd Beam , 3rd Bars
  Juno Caridi 3rd Bars

Full Results
 

SURREY INVITATIONAL 2018
March 2-4, 2018

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO10 2000-02 Claire Posno 3rd AA, 1st Vault & Floor, 2nd Beam
JO10 2003-04 Ella Rogers 1st AA, 1st Vault, Bars & Floor
  Sophie Anderson 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Floor
3rd Vault & Beam
JO9 2000-03 Azumi Konaka 2nd AA, 1st Beam & Floor
3rd Vault & Bars
  Ella Lucas 3rd AA, 2nd Vault,3rd Beam & Floor
JO9 2004-06 Simone Cady 2nd AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Beam
JO8  Shinyi Kao 1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Vault, Beam & Floor
JO6 Kali Cloutier 3rd AA, 3rd Vault & Floor
Aspire 1 Selena Gonzales

1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Bars & Beam
3rd Vault

  Lucy Samudo 2nd AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Floor, 3rd Bars
  Juno Caridi 3rd AA, 1st Bars

Competition Highlights: MAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
Level 3 U13 Zack White 3rd AA, 1st Vault, 2nd P Bars
Level 2 U13 Markus Christensen 3rd AA, 1st Pommel Horse
2nd P Bars & 3rd Rings
Level 2 U10 Jett Wu 3rd AA, 2nd Pommel Horse & Rings
Level 1 Matsumo Do Gold
Julien Lee-Charette Silver
James Hoag Silver
Cole Neely Silver
Aidan Hayward Silver
Nathaniel Hung Silver
Otto Alcock Bronze

Full Results


CHARITY CHOICE, TACOMA WASHINGTON
February 16-18, 2018

Charity Choice Invitational is a premier gymnastics event hosted in Tacoma, WA where all teams compete on behalf of a charity of their choosing. At the culmination of the weekend, $15,000 is donated to various charities. It's not JUST another gymnastics meet, it's a chance to make a difference!

Competition Highlights: WAG Top 3 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE ALL AROUND RANK
JO10 Jr A Ella Rogers 2nd AA, 2nd Bars & Beam
JO8 Sr B Shinyi Kao 1st AA, 1st Beam, 2nd Bars, 3rd Vault& Floor
JO8 JR B Georgia  Stewart 1st AA, 1st Floor, 2nd Beam
3rd Vault & Bars

Top 3 WAG Events:

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
JO9  Sr A Ella Lucas 3rd Beam
JO9  Sr B Azumi Konaka 3rd Beam
JO9 Jr A Simone Cady 1st Bars
JO9  Jr B Emily Geraghty 3rd Beam
JO8 Sr A Jessie Keeley 3rd Floor
JO7 Jr A Lucy Samudio 1st Beam
Tyya Nibbelink 2nd Beam

Club Results


ELITE CANADA, QUEBEC
February 1-4, 2018

Competition Highlights: Congratulations to Imogen, Devy, Darren and Evan for fantastic results at Elite Canada!

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
HP Sr Devy Dyson 8th AA, 4th High Bar
Darren Wong 3rd AA, 1st High Bar, 4th Floor, Pommel Horse & Vault
HP Jr Evan Fedder 1st AA, 1st Bars, 2nd Floor, 3rd Rings
Imogen Paterson 1st AA, 2nd Uneven Bars, & Floor
3rd Beam

Full Results


LADY LUCK INVITATIONAL, LAS VEGAS 
January 13-14, 2018 


Competition Highlights: WAG Top 5 AA

LEVEL ATHLETE EVENT
Level 10 (Group 2) Ella Rogers 3rd AA, 3rd Beam
Level 8   (Group 2) Jessie Keeley 4nd AA, 2nd Beam
              (Group 1) Georgia Stewart 5th AA, 3rd Vault
Level 6   (Group 1) Maggie Keeley 5th AA, 1st Bars & Beam

Phoenix Full Results
Competition Full Results


NORTH SHORE INVITATIONAL
December 9-10, 2017

Competition Highlights:  Elite Canada screening
TOP 3 AA

Results to follow:


XXI TOURNOI INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION, COMBS LA VILLE FRANCE, NOVEMBER 11-12, 2017
ELITE GYM MASSILIA COMPETITION IN MARSEILLE, FRANCE, NOVEMBER 17-19, 2017

Imogen Paterson and Presley Cattermole competed who together with Coach Janice Fowler competed in two competitions in France.  In the XXI Tournoi International Competition, Presley qualified in 2 finals, Vault and Floor. Imogen earned a Gold medal in Vault & Bronze medals for Beam and Bars making her the athlete who took home the most medals!

What a great experience for all of them!


JAPAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS, YOKOHAMA 
September 17-18, 2017


Darren Wong with Coach Sasha Pozdniakov represented Team Canada. Darren finished sixth in the floor final and eighth in the rings final and finished 10th in the all-around competition.
Full Results